CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 B88774

Mr. Clayton Scott
20 MM Hotbox, Inc.
16399 S. Golden Rd. Unit A
Golden , CO 80401

RE: The tariff classification of steel stove pipe from Canada.

Dear Mr. Scott:

In your letter dated August 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was submitted with your request.

The product to be imported is black painted stove pipe measuring 4 inches in diameter and 0.0179 inch in wall thickness (produced from 26 gauge sheet). The pipe measures 16 1/2 inches in length and is crimped on both ends. The pipe is of lock seamed construction.

The applicable subheading for the nonalloy steel lock seamed pipe will be 7306.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, of iron or nonalloy steel. The general rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division